FreeMonitoring3 × 2 grid
Speed test
Test your internet: ping, download and upload.
A built-in widget in EdgeOS, the desktop widget app for Windows 10 and 11. Put it on any monitor or on the CORSAIR XENEON EDGE, at any size, next to your other widgets. It's free, like EdgeOS itself.
What you can set
- Style
- Speedometer · Numbers
- Speedometer top
- Auto · 100 · 500 · 1000
- Mbps at the end of the dial.
- Test by itself
- Never · Hourly · Every 6 h · Daily
- While a dashboard is showing.
- Dial colour
- Button colour
- Text on the button
- Auto · Light · Dark · Custom
- Auto picks light or dark text from the colour, so it always reads.
- Text on the button: custom
Parts you can restyle
Each part can be resized, given its own colour, font and background, or hidden, under Customize → Layout.
- Ping
- Download
- Upload
- Status
Common questions
- Is the EdgeOS Speed test widget free?
- Yes. Speed test is one of the widgets in EdgeOS Free, with no account and no time limit.
- Do I need a XENEON EDGE to use the Speed test widget?
- No. EdgeOS runs on any monitor on Windows 10 or 11, and on the CORSAIR XENEON EDGE in Desktop Mode or, inside iCUE, in Widget Mode.
- What can I change on the Speed test widget?
- 7 options, such as style, speedometer top, test by itself and dial colour. They're grouped as design, colours and behaviour. Every widget also takes your own font, text size and look.
- Can I move or hide parts of the Speed test widget?
- Yes. Its parts (ping, download, upload and status) can each be resized, restyled or hidden under Customize → Layout.